Tuesday, May 31, 2011

The Simple Woman's Daybook

FOR TODAY

Outside my window... It's a nice day.
Hot, sunny with a nice breeze.
The computer says it feels like 86', but it is really humid so *I* don't think so!

I am thinking... I don't know.
I'm rushed, sweaty, angry, agitated, hurt.

I am thankful for... Those who have/are/will serve our country.

From the learning rooms... Weaver vol.5, Chapter 8, Parables of Jesus.
We are learning about stewardship - recently time management - OUCH!

From the kitchen... Just made spaghetti - gotta run for Bugs softball game.
Einstein is working on dishes.

I am wearing... Blue denim capri's, a green print t-shirt, tennis shoes.

I am creating... A mood chart for Einsteins Dr.
We talked more about Bipolar today.
Which *I* feel he has MANY of the "symptoms" of.
I am supposed to chart his behavior - good and bad (like I haven't done THIS before!).
We are going to be removing ALL his meds (after school gets out) and then trying some Bipolar meds to see if they help.
Day One has started beautifully with him being surly, disrespectful, screaming, arguing, and calling me both an idiot AND the R-word.
Lovely. :/

I am going... To enjoy a cold shower tonight! lol.

I am reading...Your Defiant Teen
Beloved Enemy
The Wedding Dress - Sis for Lit
From the Mixed up Files of Mrs.Basil E. Frankweiler

I am hoping... That God provides Good Ole Boy with a better job.

I am hearing... Bug getting ready, the Mask is playing while the others eat quick, fans are running.

Around the house... Windows are open, fans running.
Chores didn't get done yesterday so while it's not really messy - it needs to get back on track. :)

One of my favorite things... The smell of fresh cut grass.

A few plans for the rest of the week: Softball, School, Work, Homeschool Groups Field Day, 4H petting Zoo for Special Olympics, Church, Bugs birthday.

Here is picture for thought I am sharing...
http://thesimplewomansdaybook.blogspot.com/
Country Girl

Monday, May 30, 2011

Some Gave All



Country Girl

Sunday, May 29, 2011

A Vacation we've taken

One vacation we've taken as a family was to Arkansas, way back in March of 2002.
It was extra note-worthy as this was days after getting Einstein full time.

We drove, all five of us in our mini van. :) 
Stayed in a motel with a bed in the wall, lol. 

It was beautiful.
 We learned about the history here and walked the trails, which were really nice.

This was SO cool! 
We brought some beach equipment and got to dig in the dirt.
Didn't find anything but had fun. :)



Finally, we stopped at the Zoo in Crossett.
A small zoo, but did the trick in letting the kids see some animals. 
I remember they had beautiful peacocks roaming around. 
Sis was fascinated by the albino one. :) 
Here's Bug, already intrigued with the goats, lol.




I would like to go back, there is much more that I would like to see in Arkansas and now that the kids are bigger they could learn so much more. 
What was a memorable vacation YOUR family took? 
Country Girl

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Weigh in time

The beginning of May was weigh in time for critters for fair.
This gives them a starting weight so they can figure rate of gain out come fair time in August. 

 I'm not sure if I've posted pictures of Bug's new goat? 
This is her and Wiz.
Wiz is a Nubian/Alpine Oops baby.
He's really sweet.
Here they are waiting in line for him to be weighed.
 Weighing Wiz...27 lbs.
 Bug & Wiz

Country Girl

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

The Simple Womans Daybook


FOR TODAY


Outside my window... It is beautiful!
Sunny and 66'.

I am thinking... I hope dinner hurries up.
Need to feed the crew and head out to Bug's game.

I am thankful for... Good Ole Boy and how much fun we have together.

From the learning rooms... Weaver Vol. 5, Chapter 8 - Parables of Jesus.
We've been learning about ecosystems and parts of plants.
Sunday we stopped by our local pet store and the girls talked with a worker about rainforest vs desert animals.
They got to see (and pet) different lizards, frogs and anoles.
They talked about various turtles and well, just ALL SORTS of creatures! lol. :)
It was alot of fun and he was very patient with us.
Hunny has gotten into the plant thing.
She is constantly pulling things up now to examine the roots! lol.
So cute.

From the kitchen... An extremely healthy (cough, cough) meal of chicken nuggets and fries are almost done.
Einstein is working on some dishes before we go.

I am wearing... A green t-shirt, jean shorts & tennis shoes.

I am creating... A clean goat pen!
We've spent two days working out there and need at least one more.
By days, I don't mean ALL day, I mean afternoon. :)

I am going... To continue cleaning, pitching, etc.
I really want a comfortable and cozy home.

I am reading... Your Definat Teen
Beloved Enemy
The Wedding Dress - Lit with Sis
From the Mixed-up files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg - in school

I am hoping... That God provides Good Ole Boy with a better job.

I am hearing... Kids and cats.

Around the house... Getting ready for Bug's game.

One of my favorite things... The smell of fresh cut grass.

A few plans for the rest of the week: School, Softball, Dr apt., Track, Work, Church.

Here is picture for thought I am sharing...

Country Girl



Saturday, May 21, 2011

My Favorite City

Huh.
I don't really have a FAVORITE city.
I don't LIKE cities.
I like country.

Visiting cities is ok, but I really haven't done many large cities, really just smaller towns.

I've been to Chicago.
We enjoyed that trip.

I've been to Detroit.
Aside from the hockey game, eh - not so much.

I've been to Toronto.
I did enjoy that but that was eons ago!

There are some cities I would like to visit.

I would like to go to New York - I'd love to see the Statue of Liberty.

I'd like to go to Boston - so much history.

Same with Charleston, Savannah, Atlanta...

So with my current experience, I guess I need to say Chicago, but I've already blogged about it.
You can read about our trip here.
Country Girl

Friday, May 20, 2011

Raising Homemakers



Have you checked out the Raising Homemakers blog?

They are wonderful!
Today, I am posting about them becasue they are having a giveaway. :) And I get an extra entry in it by sharing with you all!

Daughters of His Story Paper Dolls is the girls giveaway. Hunny especially would love this!

And Soldiering Through History: Revolutionary War is the boys giveaway, although I think all of us would enjoy this!  :)

Go check it out!

Raising Homemakers


Country Girl










Thursday, May 19, 2011

Tex Mex Rice

So when the cupboards are low and you don't know what to make, you begin to get creative right? lol. :)

One of my recent creations that turned out pretty yummy, I decided to call Tex Mex Rice.

*Burger, browned, seasoned however you like (can you see that I like pepper?) with some onions to irritate children but please the hubby
*A can of corn
*A can of black beans
*A can of diced tomatoes - ours were spicy
(I drained the corn but not the beans or tomatoes)

Mix the above into a batch of rice.


We had shredded cheese over top, because well, we have cheese with most everything! lol.

I'm thinking this would even be a good taco filling, but is great as it is.
You could serve with tortilla chips or maybe some corn bread.
This WILL be an added recipe as we all enjoyed it.
I love it when my creations are not only edible, but enjoyed!
Country Girl

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

The Simple Woman's Daybook




FOR TODAY

Outside my window... It is kinda dreary.
54' and misting.

I am thinking... Why do I have a headache?
I don't have a stiff neck, but my neck and the base/back of my head really hurt!

I am thankful for... My husband who works SO hard for us at a job that isn't the best place to be.
But he goes daily and does his best.
He ROCKS!

From the learning rooms... We have started Weaver Vol.5, Chapter 8 - The Parables of Jesus.
This should be a really fun chapter! :)
The girls are thinking about what kind of ecosystem they want to 'make' and we had a great time Monday talking about roots.
Bug pulled up a dandelion root that was well over a foot long!
Wow!
We had a really good discussion about the different types of roots and they had fun pulling some stuff up in the yard.
Well, except for Sis who looked at us like we were nuts.
The joys of being a teen...lol.

From the kitchen... Coffee. Good Ole Boy bought me a new coffeepot after last weeks fiasco!
I didn't want him to spend the money, but he found a nice one for $14 that has a timer and all.
It IS nice to wake up to coffee that is ready for me!
Einstein didn't get dishes done last night since we had an away softball game, so someone will have to do them up this morning.
Ugh. I HATE waking up to dirty dishes!
FlyLady is getting to me! lol. :)

I am wearing... My robe.
I really want a 'summer' robe.
I can picture what I want but haven't been able to find one.
This one is fleece.
GREAT for our fridgid winters - not so much for our humid summers (IF it ever comes!)
I want something silky and kinda like a kimono.
Any ideas?

I am creating... I really don't like this question!
I never know what to say....
I've been working in the yard alot lately - well, when it ISN'T raining!
Setting out my yard stuff and working in the flower beds, etc.
I would like a yard that is peaceful and enjoyable...
but most of the time I think it looks like a junk yard or flea market! Sigh...

I am going... To get on the wii today.
Well, I HOPE to!
It's been about a week since I've had the chance.
Now how can I loose weight and get in better shape when I don't have time to work on it?

I am reading... Your Defiant Teen.
While I haven't READ anymore in this, I have been THINKING about it.
You know how I've been stuck on step one - the praise step?
Well, I found this helpful -

              It may seem silly that I have struggled with finding the positive,
but honestly, if you don't live with RAD,
you have NO idea!

My Beloved Enemy
Corrie ten Boom - will finish this week in school
The Wedding Dress - in Lit with Sis

I am hoping... That God provides a better job for Good Ole Boy,
and that HE meets all of our financial needs, which currently are many!

I am hearing... Prince Aidan purr and meow everytime I try to shift him.
He is sitting on me and not the easiest cat to type around!
The radio is on in the kitchen.

Around the house... Bug just woke up but the others are sleeping.
Lots of tidying needs done from being gone most of the day yesterday and just coming in and dropping stuff to take off for another activity and coming home exhausted, dropping that stuff and going to bed.

One of my favorite things... The smell of rain on a warm day.

A few plans for the rest of the week: School, Track, Youth for Sis, Work, Softball, Church.

Here is picture for thought I am sharing...





Country Girl 

Saturday, May 14, 2011

A Picture of Myself

A picture of me?

As often as I have camera in hand,
I don't like being on the other side of the lens.
I don't often like pictures of me.
I don't like my eyes, nose or size
so I prefer to simply take the pictures instead.

One picture of me that I DO like 
was taken at Glamor Shots, back in 1995.

 

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

The Simple Woman's Daybook

FOR TODAY


Outside my window...It is supposed to be a warm day with rain.
Currently, I see light peeping through the window and it's 54'.

I am thinking...That this computer REALLY frustrates me!
It doesn't do things the way I am used to on *MY* computer! Grrr...
For instance, a simple cut and paste of these questions turns into a HUGE struggle to get them the way I want.


I am thankful for...But I am very thankful that I have a computer to use!
I am also thankful that dad is making progress with mine! lol. :)


From the learning rooms...Weaver Vol. 5, Chapter 7.
We'll be wrapping this chapter up this week, then I'll just do one more chapter before putting Weaver up for the summer.
That will be a huge change for us!
We've been enjoying learning about Corrie ten Boom though, and I love seeing them grow during our prayer time. 
Bug especially is carting her prayer journal around and doing a great job of praying and requesting prayers for others. 


From the kitchen...Dishes from last night are still in the sink.
It was a crazy night with track and softball and Einstein didn't get them done.
Coffee pot has irritated me this morning!
I somehow lost half the water out the right side so it only brewed a half pot.
Baffled, I added more water....only for it to run out the left side!
Sigh. Will have to tear it apart later and see what's up.
Not sure about dinner yet.
I desperately need to go shopping!
If it's not pouring that will be on the agenda for the evening...

I am wearing...P.j's.


I am creating...A grocery list.


I am going...To hit the shower.


I am reading...Your Defiant Teen
Beloved Enemy by Al Lacy
Corrie ten Boom; Her life, her faith - school
The Wedding Dress - Lit with Sis


I am hoping...That God provides Good Ole Boy with a better job situation.


I am hearing...The computer noises.


Around the house...Sis just got up, everyone else is asleep still.
Got some yard work done this past week.
Planted some pansies.
Anyone ever eat them?
I saw where you could so got a flat thinking that maybe we'd try them.
Scrubbed out some rabbit cages/carriers and nest boxes.
Good Ole Boy got about half the yard mowed.
Worked around the back porch and got it cleaned up.
Still TONS to do - inside and out!


One of my favorite things...Cheering my kids on at their events.


A few plans for the rest of the week: Youth group (maybe), School, Work, Track meet, Softball game, Shooting Sports, Church.


Here is picture for thought I am sharing...

Saturday, May 7, 2011

My Nicknames

Ummm... I really don't HAVE any?! 

When I was a kid, some friends called me George.
When Good Ole Boy & I were dating, my CB handle was Daisy Duke.

Good Ole Boy named my mii, Hottie.

What I'm called the most is 
MOM. 
eh, that is probably the best nickname I could have. :) 

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

The Simple Woman's Daybook

FOR TODAY

Outside my window...It's been a gorgeous day. 
Sad when it is warmer outside, than inside.

I am thinking...It feels good to have gotten some SUN today! :)
We did school outside and while laying there reading I pulled the back of my shirt up a bit... 
I now have a pink streak about an inch wide all across my back! lol. 

I am thankful for...A great weekend spent with my husband. :) 

From the learning rooms...Weaver Vol. 5, Chapter 7.
Although today was a lot of Home Ec. 

From the kitchen...Bug only got half the dishes done, as we got sidetracked with a movie.

I am wearing...P.j's. Getting ready for bed.

I am creating...Hmmm...working on the yard. 
Trying to locate some CHEAP, shade loving plants of some sort for around the back porch and the front yard....

I am going...To get on the wii tomorrow! 
My #1 goal for the day. :)

I am reading...Your Defiant Teen - ummm yeah....
When the Soul Mends by Cindy Woodsmall
Corrie ten Boom; Her Life, Her Faith - school
The Wedding Dress - Lit with Sis

I am hoping...That God provides Good Ole Boy with a better job. 
(I KNOW I'm being repetitious, BUT.....)

I am hearing...Hmmm, I do believe Good Ole Boy has dozed off instead of hitting the shower! 

Around the house...The kids have been sent to bed. 
Amazingly it is quiet, no fighting or yelling thus far.

One of my favorite things...Laying in the grass with the sun shining upon me, reading a good book! 

A few plans for the rest of the week:School, work, Track, Softball, Goat weigh-in, Church, Karate, Dr's.

Here is picture for thought I am sharing...